QUESTION

My wife gained access to my email accounts with out my permission or me ever giving her the password. Is that a crime?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are going through a divorce. After I told her i wanted a divorce she hacked into my account. Saw emails that I had with another woman and now files misconduct. Other friends of mine have received these emails from an anonymous user. (her).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In most states, hacking is a crime, but I don't know about MO specifically.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters