QUESTION

Need consultation lawyer for faulty medical device during surgery. Please advise what type of lawyer I should visit for a free consultation.

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Need assistance/advice with regard to whether or not to pursue filing a legal suit regarding a faulty Bair Hugger warming device that may have caused an infection during right hip surgery in October 2013. I am currently in the process of completing a Plaintiff Fact Sheet and would like to know whether or not I should proceed with the case. I have been Taking medication since January 2014 at which time I was notified that I had a staph infection and need to stay in hospital/ rehab center from approximately January 9 to February 23 2014 to receive massive doses of medication IV 4 times a day. II am not sure what to do and would like some sound legal advice in this regard. I cannot afford to pay much money for the advice, since I am a single senior citizen, 72 years of age who lives alone. please call my cell 201-803-6568.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to contact an attorney that specializes in Medical Malpractice.  A regular personal injury attorney may not be able to determine if you have a cause of action.   
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters