QUESTION

Need someone to manage the green card application for my foreign wife

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on General Practice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, naturalized. My wife and I were married in Boston over two years ago. Our daughter has dual citizenship (US and Czech). We spend most of our time in the Czech Republic and we need someone on US soil to handle the green card application in case of questions. The application is filled out and ready to be submitted. I think the issues, if any, can be handled by email (Covid makes overseas mail unreliable). I have a permanent address in Boston and will be able to use public transport in my contact(s) with you. I am presently in Boston. Thanks, Mike I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, we would be happy to assist you with your case. We handle cases in the United States and all over the world, so if you entered into a marriage with a foreign national and you are overseas, you would have to process at the US consulate there. The case process ends in a marriage interview at the US consulate, where you will be asked questions on whether the marriage is bona fide and entered into in good faith. Additionally, you have to convince the consulate officer interviewing you that you have made concrete plans to return to the United States with your wife, and produce evidence at the interview that you have taken those steps. Feel free to contact me by phone or email and either myself or my co-counsel will arrange to discuss your case with you. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2022 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters