QUESTION

Neighbor parking too close to end of my driveway, and this space is in front of my property. When he moves one car, he quickly backs another in space

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He lives with girlfriend, and plenty of space in front of her house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the person is at all blocking your driveway you can call the police.  If not, they have a right to park anywhere on the street, even in front of your house.  I know its annoying, but if its a public street, there isn't anything you can do.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters