QUESTION

Neighbors dog made a cinder block fall off a fence and hit my renters car

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
My neighbors dog jumps on the fence in this one spot and made the cinder block loose and pushed it over onto my renters car. Would the neighbor have to pay for the damages of the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer depends upon whether the neighbor was negligent in allowing the dog to jump on the fence and loosen the block.  The more germane question to you should be that there appears to be no basis under which you as Landlord could or should be held liable.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters