QUESTION

No purchase agreement/bill of sale given, reviewed or signed by me - lease car

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I leased a car two days ago. Negotiated the price over email for weeks. Ended up paying about $2000 more than expected. When I called to ask questions two hours later, I discovered that i never received or signed what they called a purchase/buyer's agreement or bill of sale. I had no idea I was supposed to so did not ask for it. Is this reason enough to rescind or modify the lease? Also discovered that my salesperson misrepresented the fees prior to purchase by calling the "dealer documentation fee" a 'title fee." I knew title fee was legit, but never intended to pay for the dealer doc fee (in addition to the acquisition fee). I would have discovered this had I received a purchase agreement showing me where all fees came from. I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
There should be a three day right of recission from the day you entered into the contract regardless.  You need a consumer attorney.  Have you recieved the documents yet?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 8:33 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters