QUESTION

On Jan 29th 2020 I was shot at and ran over while walking by a drunk driver on purpose. I did not press charges at the time,but want to now.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2020 on General Practice - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was ran over and shot at by a drunk driver on Jan 20th 2020. He shot at me several times while I was walking,,he then ran me down with his car. I did not press charges at the time for several reasons,but I have changed my mind. I want to press charges now. However,I live in Oregon now and the incident happened in Mississippi where he still lives . He was very intoxicated and he was trying to kill me. Can I press charges in Oregon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
To "press charges" means to go to the authorities (police, district attorney) and ask them to pursue criminal claims against the driver resulting in criminal penalties, i.e. jail.  That can only be done in Mississippi, where the crime occurred.  You may be able to file a civil suit for money damages in Oregon, but only if there is some basis for Oregon to exercise personal jurisdiction over the driver, i.e. he owns a home there, he regularly does businesss there, etc.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters