QUESTION

Our 6 month old non profit employed a lawyer to help us develop the organization. In the course of his work he discovered serious faults

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
with governance and compliance. He was unkind in his assessment of the organization and its members and they want to switch lawyers. They want the first lawyer to sign a NDA. Is this accepted practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I've never heard of it.  A lawyer is already required to maintain his/her client's confidences, so why would you need an nda?  Also, why would the lawyer agree to one now?
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters