QUESTION

Our HOA want homeowners to fund (submit money to our HOA as part of our dues) to fund a legal battle with we HOA member DO NOT Agree with. is legal??

Asked on Nov 04th, 2022 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
Major battle over "rural crescent" that has been voted by PW supervisors to go ahead (5-2 to approved the plan). A large segment of our HOA is unhappily with ruling and sent a letter out to entire HOA stating the are now seeking funds from all homeowners to launch another legal battle. Their objective is $254,000 for 2023 legal defense fund. Why should my HOA dues support an issue that has already been legally approved by PW county and is not directing supporting physical HOA land, or utilities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Obviously you would want to vote these people off the HOA board at the next election, but until then they generally make these decisions for you.  You should read your bylaws to see if expenditures of this magnitude are allowed without a general vote and/or if there is any mechanism for removing board members and electing new ones in the middle of their term without waiting for the next election. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2022 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters