QUESTION

recovery of auto from ex-girlfriend who lives in neighboring state?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on General Practice - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Ex-girlfriend refuses to return auto legally mine, the auto in question is physically in a neighboring state, but travels to my state daily for work, how do I initiate legal action to recover my property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have to sue your ex.  As she travels to your state daily, the Courts of your state would have jurisdiction over her, so that you can sue her in your home state.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters