QUESTION

Rented monthly storage unit. Paid year off. cancel after 1 month. Owner will not refund. He crossed through monthly on contract and wrote yr lease.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I rented a month to month storage unit and paid 1 year up front. My stuff was stolen within 2.5 weeks. I paid a year up front. Manager had me temporarily move the few items left to another unit because mine was damaged from the break in. A week later I told the manager I no longer needed the unit because most of my stuff was gone. The owner will not refund the rest of my money for the year. He said when I moved my items to the new unit that was supposed to be temporary I automatically agreed to new terms and conditions. My contract has a different unit number. I agreed to move my stuff just temporarily. They alerted the contract putting a line through typed month to month and writing year lease in pen. They also wrote on the contract that I wanted the new unit and agreed to it. Again in pen. I never consented to any of these alterations. What are rights? What can I do? And can I go after them for legal fees? Also they promised cameras and the ones by my unit were broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It appears that the only way to get your money back is to sue them in General Sessions Court.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters