QUESTION

Small claims court lawsuit for hit and run in PA but both parties involved live in NJ

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone did a hit and run in PA on my car on 12/31/2016. Was able to hunt down the driver and made a verbal agreement to pay for my damages. Now he stalled on the payments. He lives in Camden county NJ I also live in NJ is there a statute of limitation to sue him for the damages/ loss wages? Where and how should I go about filing a complaint
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If both defendant and plaintiff reside in NJ then you can sue him in Camden County. Assuming you are talking about property damage claims you have six years. If you were thinking about personal injury claims then only two years. You can find form complaints on the New Jersey Courts online website for self-represented people (people without attorneys).
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters