QUESTION

someone is claiming my dog broke their dogs leg. Am i Liable for tthe damage?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a thirty pound beagle. Their dog is a 6-10 pound puppy. Their dog has no bite marks and my wife saw their dog get stepped on that same day. Am I financially liable for their dogs injuries? We were invited onto their property along with our dog. We have taken our dog their several times and he has no history of aggressive behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If your dog has no history of aggressive behavior, then you had no reason to think he would harm the other dog and therefore it does not sound like you did anything negligent.  It also seems like there is some assumption of the risk when they invite other animals onto their property.  There is also the question of whether your dog even caused the injury and I don't know what proof they have of that.  So it sounds as if they will have a very hard time proving their case, should they choose to take legal action against you. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters