QUESTION

someone put up an act to take large amounts of money from me over time and i want to sue for the money back what kind of lawyer do i need?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
i was in a relationship with someone who claimed they had legal, employement and personal issues. under the guise of a relationship they drained 1000s of dollars from me even going as far to say they were moving in finally and then never arriving and later blocking communication. we had agreements for properties and other expenses. now that the person has revelaed themselves to be a fraud i need to recover some of the money that was lost in this situation. i have conversations and receipts of all transactions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue and get a judgment.  But who are you suing?  How would you collect?  Fraudsters are as good at covering their tracks as they are perpetrating the fraud.  If you do nothing you get nothing, but getting relief is hard.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2019 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters