QUESTION

The bank allowed my father to sign my name on an account without my permission can I sue the bank for such action? There is no power of attorney

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm on disability and my parents have been helping me out for years paying some of my bills. They handpicked the bills they wanted to pay took them from my checking account and put them into a new account for them to pay. Before that may monster my account and kept me from getting any overdraft fees and since they done this I have encountered many overdraft fees and it a lot of stress and depression because I asked them plainly not to do it like this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like your problems were caused by your parents, not the bank. You can not sue the bank for the actions of your parents.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters