QUESTION

the other night i recieved a ticket for unlawful use of an ID, If the cops gave me back my real ID is there a chance I could still loose my license?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
The ID was someone else ID. This incident is my first ever run i with the law, and happened in a college town in Illinois. I also got a ticket for illegal consumption of alcohol by a minor, what penalties might I expect for both of these tickets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori Levin
   Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. You may be facing not only criminal charges but also ramifications for your driving privileges. This is a serious matter that you should not attempt to handle on your own. Without seeing if you were charged with a criminal offense or an ordinance violation, it is difficult to determine the potential penalties. Again, if you are a minor, you may have issues also with your driving privileges.    This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters