QUESTION

We rent our home and my mom lives with me, the landlord emptied the pool to have it painted and she fell in the empty pool

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
The pool was supposed to be painted in a week or so but did not get filled for three months. My mother was in wheelchair and rolled in accidently and almost died, took 3-4 months recovery. I wanted to find out the if we have a case to recover her medical expenses and if so how long is the statute of limitations for this type of claim in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First off, I am so sorry to hear that – that is absolutely awful.  On those facts, I’m inclined to say it sounds like you may very well have a case for negligence.  I would advise making an appointment for a consultation with an attorney to discuss all of the details in confidence.  If you do have a case, you don’t want to wait and run afoul of any potential statute of limitations issues.  The statute of limitations depends on the exact cause of action to be brought, but a negligence action would have a statute of limitation in FL of 4 years.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters