QUESTION

What are my options for family members borrowing money and failing to pay back?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2025 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I lent my Dad & Brother $15,000 in money from my bank and they have spent around $100,000 on credit cards in my name, some of which are now delinquint. Two of the cards are now delinquint and my credit score has been drastically impacted. To date, all they have paid me back is $5000 of the $15,000 they borrowed. There is more to the story, which I can explain if needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections and Debt Recovery Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Collier Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are several options available to help you recover the loan you extended to your family members. One option is to file a lawsuit and seek a judgment, which can then be enforced to secure repayment. I recommend consulting with an attorney experienced in debt collection to guide you through this process.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2025 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters