QUESTION

What are my rights when a company, people I don't know, enter my home without my permission?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on General Practice - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi, I need advise. A crawl space cleaning company came into my house without my permission. Nobody was home. My son saw the guys going into my home with bags and called 911 and officers came to my home as it appeared to be a burgalry. However, it was concluded the company was at the wrong address. I am upset with this, worried they have taken things, possibly rummaged thru my home or may have put something in my home. Regardless I feel violated! This is completely wrong and unacceptable. I called the company and the manager was very rude to me saying it was just a mistake and when I tried to question why or how this happened, he hung up on me. What are my rights? What can I do to protect my family from any potential future harm or anything that may have taken place. I have also noticed my outside gate/door to fence is busted off the hinges and was laying down in the yard. Please advise if I have a case as I strongly feel this company is in the wrong. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that the company's employees damaged or stole anything, you can sue the company for trespass and conversion, and recover the value of the damaged/stolen items.  Theoretically, you can also be awarded punitive damages for such torts, but if the company really just made a mistake, it is very unlikely that you will be awarded any, especially if the actual damages you sustained are not substantial.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters