QUESTION

What are the legalities regarding my daughters ex boyfriend moving out, owing me money and leaving his stuff here? I have messaged him regarding both

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2018 on General Practice - Utah
More details to this question:
What are the legalities regarding my daughters ex boyfriend leaving my home, owing me money and leaving his things, in UT? I have messaged him regarding both but he refuses to answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
As to owing you money, you need to send a demand, and then probably file suit against him. As to leaving things with your daughter, she needs to attempt to communicate with him about those things.   In both events, you should probably get with an attorney to determine whether it is worth moving forward.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters