QUESTION

What are the privileges and Laws of the age 18?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in new jersey and I''m 18 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
At the age of 18 in New Jersey you are considered an adult.  You can vote, get married, enter into a contract, do just about anything except legally drink alcohol.  You also have more responsibilities.  You are responsible for your own debts, and your own actions. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2011 at 7:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters