QUESTION

What can a person do to get themselves out of going to jail when they have a warrant out for their arrest because of not showing up for court?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
The whole court situation is over bad checks that have been written. I wasn''t avoiding going to court, but just couldn''t get there having moved 4 hrs away. I went to the local police station and they said I was fine in the city I was in. I was out of the 100 mile pick up range policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If an arrest warrant was issued, I would always advise contacting a local attorney immediately. When an arrest warrant is issued, the person is subject to being arrested at any time and held in jail pending transport to the county in which he/she is wanted.  It is possible that an attorney can present the person to the court and may be able to have the warrant canceled.  Your best bet is to contact a local attorney who can advise you based upon knowledge of the judge and the local court.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters