QUESTION

What can I do about my step brother and his girlfriend impersonating me on facebook and harassing me? Can I take legal action ?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My step brother and his girlfriend made a fake profile of me on facebook using my pictures and writing false information about me. The information that they have falsified on the profile could cost me alot including my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Sounds like a good claim for identity theft as well as some civil causes of action, such as misappropriation of name/likeness, which would allow for recovery of money damages. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters