QUESTION

What can I do with neighbors who are throwing dog poop between our fences?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Have not spoken to them in 3yrs. I have the incident on survallence video. Been having problems with them thats why I got a camera.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I would start with a municipal complaint.  Call the code enforcement office and ask about it.  Failing to clean up after your dog will result in a ticket, and if you complain about it, you can go to municipal court, or speak to the code enforcement person and show them the video and ask them to fine the person.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters