QUESTION

What do I do if I was a victim of a Mortgage Fraud?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told I would get help by a third party to reduce my mortgage payments. He charged us a fee and we started making payments to him instead of the mortgage company for his help. And now 4 years later he still giving me the same story and our house is now in foreclosure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would report the fraud to the county prosecutor's office. for example, the ocean county prosecutor's office has an excellent fraud unit. you, as the victim, can require restitution as a condition of the plea bargain. if you need help with the process, we are available. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters