QUESTION
What do I do with a wrongful underage possession and public possession ticket?
Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I received these tickets but wasn't given a breath test and I was on the sidewalk but not drinking and the flask I was holding was not mine. I wasn't given a chance to explain and i was with my parents at this house. I was told that I may lose my license.
1 ANSWER
Lori G. Levin
Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Even though you were not driving a vehicle at the time you were charged, your driver's license may be in jeopardy. Please contact, or have your parents contact, a lawyer as soon as possible.
Lori G. Levin
Attorney at Law
180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700
Chicago, IL 60601
312-972-3756
levin@lorilevinlaw.com
www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 3:41 PM