QUESTION

What do I need to do if I have a girlfriend from the Phillipines and she has a son from a previous relationship to bring to the US?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2021 on General Practice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
She has never been married. I'm currently unemployed but I will starting a truck driving job very soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor your girlfriend for her fiance visa and sponsor your future stepson (depending on his age) for a derivative visa, and they can both process at the US Consulate in Manilla. There is a requirement that you must meet in person no more than 2 years prior to the application date. If you are not currently working then you can enlist a joint financial sponsor to file the I-864 form. You should retain counsel to handle the case from start to finish so that the case will be processed successfully and without delays. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters