QUESTION

What do I need to do to get my boyfriend over here to USA from Nigetia.we met o the phone been talking for 3years.ive learned a lot about him he's lea

Asked on Oct 19th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Learned a lot about me as well. We know each other family members. I love him and he loves me. We want to be with each other in person please can you help me with this situation. Thanks in advance Learned a lot about me as well. We know each other family members. I love him and he loves me. We want to be with each other in person please can you help me with this situation. Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor their fiancée for a K visa. One of the requirements is that both of you have to physically have met within the last two years. The other possible way is for you to go to Nigeria, and get married, and then you can sponsor him for a spousal visa. There are no exceptions to the in person meeting requirement for the K visa. You should consult with counsel in a private phone call about processing the case. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters