QUESTION

what do I say to the judge to keep from going to jail on a larceny from a retailer?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on General Practice - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I swapped the price tag on a pair of boots for my child that cost $71.50 to $5.88; he was in need of a warm pair of winter boots that I could not afford.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Talk to the prosecutor or hire an attorney to do it. You may qualify for a public defender. It is likely that the prosecutor is not going to recommend jail time.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters