QUESTION

What does it look like to hire an attorney to sue another attorney

Asked on Oct 06th, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Weird I know …. But I hired an attorney to take my case middle of January. Nothing had been settled I email and text him weekly sometimes more he doesn’t reply and if he does it’s because I have sent numerous messages. He has charged me over 6,000 to accomplish nothing. I know time is of the essence but in this case I’m so frustrated and don’t know what to do I’m looking for support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Cases can take longer to do that most people think. I don't know if your lawyer is doing a good or bad job on your matter. First, go to the court and look up your case's register of actions (the court can give it to you or you can look it up online at the court website).  Has it been filed? If it has been filed, has the other side been served? These are key questions to determining how they are doing for you. You certainly can tell the lawyer that you are dissatisfied and what they need to do to fix things. Just know 1 thing, changing lawyers is almost always a disaster for the client. As long as your lawyer is legitimately working the case, I would urge you to be patient. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters