QUESTION

what happens to doing whats right for The people,and helping The Innocent, what would jesus do?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2021 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
cant a lawyer pay it forward,im sure have some remorse in their heart at 1 time in their life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Lawyers are encouraged to do pro bono work and some of Michigan's larger law firms actually require their lawyers to do pro bono work. For civil matters with potential damages, lawyers are almost always willing to work on contingency fees, they only get paid on success. For criminal matters, some lawyers do pro bono work but most are court appointed and paid by the state to defend people. I hope this helps, your comment did not make clear what your specific issue is.  
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters