QUESTION

What happens to my uncle,s share now that he has passed away before the inheritance has been settled and paid out. He has no children and is our paternal uncle

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother and I, two cousins and an uncle are beneficiaries of an estate currently going through the courts in Illinois. My uncle was to recieve one third share and each of us were to receive one sixth share.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please consult with your attorney to review the will or trust at issue. Your counsel will be able to answer your questions upon reviewing the document(s).   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters