QUESTION

What is best legal document to monies owed by domestic partner that has left - a signed contract or an IOU?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Daughter has lived with boyfriend 9 yrs. and has paid most of the bills while he was unemployed or underemployed. Now he can't find a job so he is moving back to California. She lives in New York. He is willing to sign a contract to pay her back. She is now in a lot of debt because of this. Because of the distance between them now, is a signed contract or a signed IOU the best document to have if she has to take him to court if he doesn't keep up a payment schedule. Does the document have to be notarized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An IOU is a contract, just one with few terms.  You would probably be better off spelling out all provisions and contingencies.  There is probably no reason for notarization, but no harm either, if it isn't too much of a hassle to get it.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters