QUESTION

What is required of me to sell real property in the state of Florida

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
The answer at its basic level is that you must have a deed executed by the owner(s) with the formalities according to FL law. The deed is then exchanged for consideration. There are a myriad of other possibilities as to how this process can be effect by formal cotracts in writing and title seached and title insurance and recording of deeds, etc, which are normally used in order to cofirm marketable title  but this is the basic method. Note: transfers of homestead property requires spousal joinder if the grantor is married/
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters