QUESTION

What is the best course of action I should take in order to replace my forms of ID?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas and my driver's license and Social security card were stolen. I need to file for a replacement social security card, and a replacement driver's license but I don't have a copy of my birth certificate and will need to file for a copy of that as well. I simply just don't know how to best proceed with getting all the necessary documents/ID's I need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not an expert in this area of law, but it happens that I recently requested a replacement social security card on the social security website, and I had no problem even though I don't have a birth certificate or passport.  I believe I had to answer a few questions on the website.  Once you get the social security card, it shouldn't be a problem to get the rest.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters