QUESTION

What is the cost of legal Representation for sastus change and work permit

Asked on Mar 25th, 2022 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have over stayed my time in the united states by four months and have since gotten marrried .my wife and i would like to file for status change and work permit so we are lookikn around for Affordable legal representation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen spouse can sponsor her foreign national spouse for a green card despite the overstay. You should work with an attorney. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee to process and handle the case from start to finish. By filing a G 28 notice of appearance in the case, duplicate notices will go to the counsel of record so that the case can go smoothly and without complications. You can retain counsel anywhere in the United States for representation.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2022 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters