QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to contact if my bank account was hacked -- unauthorized wiring of funds. I filed a claim but it was rejected.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2022 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was a victim of "phishing." I received a text from a Citibank impersonator, and I thought it was from Citibank. I clicked on the text message and logged in to what I thought was the Citibank website. The next day I found that almost $50,000 was wired out of my account. I filed a claim for unauthorized wiring of funds. After 90 days I received a letter from Citibank saying that my claim was denied (reason: "the fraud reported was caused by providing customer account information or authorization for the transactions that were determined to be a scam." ) I've had an account with Citibank since 1978, and only wired money one time. I phoned Citibank to appeal this, and they will contact me next week. I don't know whether to hire a lawyer to help with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I hope Citibank can help you.  I'm not sure an attorney can.  Perhaps someone who is good with computers may be able to help.  Good luck. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 8:20 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters