QUESTION

What legal action can I take against a online dating scammer for scamming me out of money that was considered a loan and never repaid?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I don't have the person's address, just phone numbers and e-mail addresses. Not even sure if the person is in the US. i want the money back that I loaned the person. The person has used operatives to prey on women to get them to send money. If i get a subpeona, I don't have an adresss to send it to. Can the police try and locate the person so subpeona can be served?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  I am not exactly certain what occurred from your posting. The Illinois Attorney General has a consumer fraud division. That office may be of help to you to pursue the offender.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters