QUESTION

What options do I have to apply for immigration of my Family (Parents and one sibling) to US?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2023 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a 25 yrs old US citizen (by birth) and want to move to US together with my family, my sister's 14 yrs old as of now. What are my options for their immigration and how long would that take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are US citizen living in a foreign country can sponsor their sibling, but the current processing speed is roughly 15 years before a visa becomes available. You can sponsor your parents as your immediate relatives and visas are available now but the processing speed will be about 18 months before they obtain their green cards. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2023 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters