QUESTION

What should be the first course of action regarding a death of an incapacitated person whose death and guardians action are questionable ?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The incapacitated person, who had a guardian that was not a relative, died in a nursing home. The medical records indicate said person was found in respiratory distress (specifically not breathing). Although in a compromised state of health for many years this person was not sick immediately before death. The deceased persons body was immediately transferred to a funeral home the same day of death, a medical examination was not performed and the body was cremated the day after death. Family members were not notified of the death or cremation, by the nursing home or the guardian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should obtain the medical records of the deceased and the record setting forth the cause of death. The POA or Executor will be able to get these records. You can then have a doctor examine the records and see if there was any wrongful behavior. We can help if you have difficulties. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters