QUESTION
What steps does the daughter need to take in order to obtain Powers of Attorney?
Asked on May 09th, 2021 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Daughter's mother had stroke in 2009. The mother has been in a nursing home and has been on Social Security and Disability since the stroke. Neither has had any problems until the aunt/sister shows up out of nowhere. The mother will do anything for the aunt/sister; however, she is extremely manipulative and has caused the mother to make financial decisions that have been detrimental to the rest of the family. The daughter wants to protect the mother's finances from the aunt.
1 ANSWER
If the mother is competent, she can sign a power of attorney form, which is properly notarized and witnessed, and confer power of attorney upon her daughter. If not, the daughter will have to start a proceeding in court to have herself named as the mother's guardian.
Answered on May 09th, 2021 at 1:46 PM