QUESTION

What to do if being threatened by a law firm employee and coming forth with information concerning her firms client?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a text from my ex girlfriend who is a receptionist at a law firm. The text states "a new article came out after your threat to speak to Andrew's Attny.... You better hope I don't EVER find out have any sort of involvement in anything. You're nothing and no one in this. Remember that." I have information about her law firm's client that may be damaging to their case or helpful for the other side (defense). 3 days prior I had mentioned in passing over a phone conversation that I might call the defense lawyer and met him know of this information I have concerning the plaintiff. The plaintiff is this employees best friend and some of the info I have is from the employee (due to talking about the case). Some of the info is from personal accounts with the plaintiff (sueing for stress and depression, when I have proof of plaintiff being out at strip clubs drinking because I was with her) Is this a direct threat to not come forward with pertinent information involving this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Both of you are a little in the wrong. Don't threaten or hold using or divulging information over someone. Tell the defense lawyer or don't, but to use it as a threat could be determined as blackmail of some sort. The employee, on the other hand, is directly threatening. No true law has been broken or civil action started as I see it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters