QUESTION

what to do when someone forges your signature on a receipt and is presented in a civil case

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Testify that it is a forgery.  Call other witnesses familiar with your signature to testify that the signature is not yours.  If the case is big enough to warrant the expense, get a handwriting expert to do an analysis to testify that the signature is not yours.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters