QUESTION

What type of attorney do I go to if my doctor betrayed me.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
I broke my back a few years ago. I had surgery and various medications since that time. I quit taking one med due to memory loss. Since then, I have gotten better and stronger. I have resumed all activities, including vacuuming, driving, etc. My husband got a DUi and went to my doctor who wrote that he needs to drive as I am physically and neurologically incapable of driving. I received a letter in the mail stating that I lost my driver's license due to physical and mental incapabilities. I have been stabbed in the back by my doctor that took an oath to do no harm. What is my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no cause of action for "stabbing you in the back." Your potential claims might be for violation of your medical rights to privacy or HIPPA violations. Certain states have reporting requirements or allowances for medical professionals to report physical or mental capacity issues to the DMV because it is considered a public safgety exception. See e.g. NAC 483.300 ("The [DMV] has good cause to believe written information which is notarized and received from. . . . (b) Licensed physicians, psychiatrists, psychologists and optometrists"). You should speak with counsel regarding your rights.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters