QUESTION

WHAT TYPE OF DOCUMENT CAN I PREPARE IF I WANT TO LEAVE A SPECIFIC PERSON IN CHARGE OF OVERSEEING &HANDING MY ESTATE ONCE I DIE,. I DON''T HAVE A WILL

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on General Practice - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
What you described is a will.  Rather than preparing a document for a person to be an executor and distribute your assets, you should have a will prepared, as that is what a will does.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters