QUESTION

what type of lawyer do I need to sue for the value of my belongings, stress and mental anguish.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I lost my home by foreclosure. By law, my belongings were moved a stored in a storage facility in which the new owners paid for up to thirty days. Before the thirty days were up, I switched the unit in my name and paid for the next month. The manager from the storage company called me and stated that the previous movers/company came and emptied my unit. The owner of the moving company stated the manager from the storage facility told him he had two units overdue (including mine) so he sent his truck to empty the units. I spoke to the owner (movers) and he was well aware that the unit was now in my name. So he should not have taken my things. I asked him to return it and he stated that they get rid of the stuff they he did not have it. This was all done in less than 24 hours. I feel that this is a theft because he took my things KNOWINGLY. The value is approximately between 15,000-25,000. I cannot put a value on the personal treasures like pictures, my sons awards, bibles, books, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to succes is the contracts which existed between and among the various parties and the 'notice' or lack thereof concerning the actions which were to be taken under the contract. we would have to review the contracts and the notice requirements and the actions taken. i am of the opinion that we could do this for $1200. we would then be able to tell you of the merits of the case and the cost to pursue. civil litigation is expensive. you, as the plaintiff, have the burden of proof. the cost for litigation could be $10,000. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters