QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I use for a HIPPA law violation? My sister in law created a logon and was viewing my medical records?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sister in law created a logon and was viewing and reporting to my husband any and all medical appointments I was having. My husband and I were separated at the time. I never gave her permission to view my medical records or my sons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Creating phony logins for someone else's records, particularly confidential records like medical records, bank records, and so on is actually a criminal offense. 2C:20-25 and therefore should be reported to the prosecutor if you have evidence that your sister in law has access to your login information. You can certainly also pursue civil damages as well because it is not necessarily a HIPPA violation alone but a violation of protected computer information. One note, is if you leave your login information in a public place then it might be harder to prove criminal intent on the part of your sister-in-law, but if you had password protection and so on, then discuss it with the prosecutor of your county.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters