QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I contact? The court system is harrassing me over and issue i took care of in the past?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got into a little trouble a few years ago. I had to pay a fine. I paid it in full and have all my receipts and proof stating how much i paid. The court keeps sending me notices in the mail saying I have not paid them. I dealt with this issues several different times. They told me everything is good and done with. But then kept sending the notices. I have been lied to over the phone, and they wrongfully issued a warrant for my arrest. I said in jail for 3 days because of something i did not do. That experience along with the ongoing issue with this has really affected me mentally. I have over whelming stress, and now frequently have panic attacks. it has affected my quality of life drastically. and now they suspended my driver license for no reason. i paid those fines. I do not know what to do anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we are seeing many of these cases. we can correct the problems with both the court and the nj dmv. please call to discuss. ed dimon
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters