QUESTION

What will happen to my part of the class action suit if I die before a settlement is reached?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I am very ill. I have a stake in a class action suit. I worry that if I die before a settlement is reached, my family will be left in the cold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
Partner at Gordon & Sykes LLP
1 Award
Your claim will be an asset of your estate and can be pursued by the executor of the estate.  Generally, a claim will survive the death of a person and will be able to be claimed by the personal representative of the estate.  I recommend that you have a will that names an independent executor.  You should discuss your estate with the person named as executor and give them the information that you may have regarding the claim so that they will know to continue to pursue it. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters