QUESTION

What will I need to do if I got married over 15 years ago, but my husband immediately fled the country after marriage and has never been seen/heard

Asked on Sep 06th, 2022 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
i've tried to locate the other person for years but no luck and right now i'd like to get married to someone else but i'm not sure if i can or not. What would I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can still obtain a legal divorce. You would have to serve your husband by publication, in lieu of serving him in person. Don't handle this yourself. Retain a qualified family law lawyer to represent you in this process.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2022 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters